Capture1

 1 Dog At A Time Rescue UK

1dog

Registered charity No.1167007

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

We, 1 Dog at a Time Rescue UK, are committed to protecting your privacy and using technology that gives you a safe online experience. This privacy notice (“Notice”) applies to this website and governs data collection and usage. This Notice is drafted to ensure compliance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation, and the rights detailed in the forthcoming UK Data Protection Bill. By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this Notice.

 

This document explains: 1. Who we are 2. Users: The information we collect 3. How we use your information 4. Who we share your information with 5. How we store your information 6. How long we will keep your personal information for 7. Granting & withdrawing contact consent 8. Accessing your information 9. Correcting your information 10. Restricting use of your information 11. Porting your information 12. Changes to our Privacy Notice 13. Contacting 1 Dog at a Time Rescue UK

 

Please read the following information carefully to understand our approach to your personal information.

 

WHO WE ARE

 

We are 1 Dog At A Time Rescue UK Ltd. Company No: 09827423. Registered Charity No: 1167007. Rescuing street dogs in Romania and rehoming them in the UK.

 

EMAIL: info@1dogatatime.org

 

USERS: THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We may collect from you and use many different kinds of personal information, and group them together like this.

 

Personal Details: This includes your full name and address, contact details and age.

 

Socio-Demographic: This includes details about your work or profession, nationality, housing information, details of your current or previous dogs and preferences of the type of dog you are applying for.

 

Transactional: Details about activity with us.

 

Communications: What we learn about you from letters, emails and conversations between us.

 

Social Relationships: Your family, friends and other relationships.

 

Open Data and Public Records: Details about you that are in public records, such as the Electoral Register, and information about you that is openly available on the internet.

 

Documentary Data: Details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them. This could include things like your passport, drivers licence or birth certificate.

 

Consents: Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us. This includes things like how you want us to contact you and what optional communications you wish to receive.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

In addition to our privacy commitment, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

 

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it with third parties. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

 

* To fulfil a contract we have with you, or

 

* When it is our legal duty, or

 

* When it is in our legitimate interest, or

 

* When you consent to it.

 

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

 

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

 

 

What we use your personal information for                                                                      Our legitimate interests                                                 To manage our relationship with you

 

To establish your suitability to adopt or foster a dog through our charity                   Your consent. Our legitimate interest                       Keeping our records up to date and keeping you up to date with the progress of your application

 

To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts.                                              Fulfilling contracts.

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

 

We may share your personal information with these organisations or groups:

 

* A nationwide home checkers group

 

* A 1 Dog at a Time Rescue UK home checkers group

 

* 1 Dog at a Time Romania

 

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

 

Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our limited access Zoho account and our limited access google drive. We hold a list of volunteers who have access to both areas and review this regularly.

 

HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

 

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are an adopter of a 1 Dog.

 

If you have applied to 1 Dog at a Time rescue UK to adopt a dog but have been refused, we may keep your data for up to 1 year for one of these reasons:

 

* To respond to any questions or complaints.

 

* To show that we treated you fairly.

 

GRANTING & WITHDRAWING CONTACT CONSENT

 

As long as you give us your explicit consent to do so, we shall tell you about our activities that we think may be of interest. We may do this by email or post. If you don’t want us to send you any marketing materials you can tell us in one of the following ways:

 

* by clicking once on the unsubscribe link contained in our Newsletters and non-essential email communications. You will be directed to a Marketing Preference Centre where you can unsubscribe from all marketing communications * by contacting us at info@1dogatatimerescue.org

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices. Please check these notices before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

 

If you want to know what information we hold about you, please contact us at the email address below. We may have to contact you to verify the authenticity of any communications received by us that indicate they have been sent by you.

 

CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

 

If any information you have provided to us needs correcting or amending, please contact us by email using the contact details below.

 

If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

 

RESTRICTING USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

 

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

 

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please contact us at the email address below.

 

PORTING YOUR INFORMATION

 

From 25 May 2018 you will have the right to get your personal information from us in a format that can be easily reused. You can also ask us to pass on your personal information in this format to other organisations.

 

This is called the ‘right to portability’.

 

If you wish to obtain a reusable copy of the personal information held about you for the purposes of any of the services we provide to you please contact us on the email address below.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Any changes we may make to this Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or highlighted to you when you visit one of our service websites. We recommend that you periodically review this Notice to make sure that you are aware of its content.

 

CONTACTING 1 DOG AT A TIME RESCUE UK

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Notice are welcomed and should be addressed to info@1dogatatime.org

 

If you have any further queries or complaints that we are not able to answer you should contact the Data Privacy Supervisory Authority for the country in which you reside: United Kingdom: Information Commissioner’s Office